Customer Privacy Statement


Dear Customer

Your right to privacy is important to us and we are obliged under the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (Act No. 4 of 2013 – “POPI Act”) – Regulations Relating to the Protection of Personal Information – to take all reasonable precautions to safeguard the personal information of our customers and prospective customers. This statement is to help you understand how we collect, communicate and use any personal information that you submit to us. For purposes of this statement, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the POPI Act.

CUSTOMER OR PROSPECTIVE CUSTOMER INFORMATION


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

IMQS collects and processes your personal information only to reply to your enquiry received via our website (www.imqs.co.za). We collect information directly from you, for example when you submit an enquiry to us, or contact us, we will ask for the following personal information:

  • Name & surname
  • Contact telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Sector or industry you work in (to determine the best product fit)

You have the option to select whether you want to receive marketing material from IMQS. Not selecting this option (leaving it blank) indicates that you do not want to receive marketing material from us. We will only retain your personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes as have been identified by us. We use your information only to provide a once-off response to your enquiry. The information is not stored in a database for future use.



DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

IMQS may disclose your personal information to third parties on the following basis:

  • Where we have your consent; or
  • Where we are required to do so by law.


TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

We do not transfer a customer’s personal information to other countries.



INFORMATION SECURITY

IMQS shall take all reasonable precautions to secure the content of our website, including the information provided by and collected from customers, from a wide variety of security breaches, such as unauthorised access and/or disclosure, etc. We will apply all necessary due care and diligence towards preserving the security of information.

 
parallax background

IMQS PRODUCTS: DATA PROCESSOR RESPONSIBILITIES


IMQS offers web-based viewers of processed data, as received by a Consultant/Service Provider to the Client (typically, the Client will be local municipalities or utilities.) The Client acts as the Data Controller and the Consultant/Service Provider as Data Processor. A Data Processing Agreement is put in place between IMQS and the relevant Consultant/Service Provider.

The responsible use of Personal Information, as contained in the demand analysis modules, is governed by an Annual License and Software Maintenance Agreement between the Client and IMQS, as regulated by the POPI Act. This Agreement can be made available on request.



PROTECTION OF CLIENT PERSONAL DATA

IMQS provides secure hosting of the Client Data, as contained in our software modules, via cloud-hosting platforms in South Africa. All reasonable precautions are in place to ensure data is safeguarded. This includes anti-virus protection, monitoring and firewalls. All access to the data via the frontend is only possible by means of password access, where the password policy adheres to the Client’s user management policy specifications.



SECURITY BREACH

In the unlikely event of a security breach, we will inform you by e-mail of the date of the breach and the mitigation efforts.

CONTACT


You have the right to request us to update or delete your personal information. Please send your request to annatjie.taljaard@imqs.co.za (Operations Manager). You are also welcome to contact us, should you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement.

 
SAcoronavirus.co.za